Active-Cooling Mini PC Platform
Active Cooling Mini PCs Built for Sustained Full-Load Performance
Thirteen fan-cooled models engineered in Shenzhen — from the GTU AI workstation with NVIDIA RTX 5050 and Intel vPro remote management to industrial edge PCs with 6 COM ports and 9–36V wide-voltage DC input. When your workload runs hot for hours, active cooling keeps boost clocks up.
13
Fan-cooled models
RTX 5050
Dedicated-GPU flagship
6× COM
RS232/422/485 industrial I/O
9–36V
Sample & OEM orders
Why Active Cooling
Four Reasons Workloads Outgrow Passive Cooling
Fanless chassis excel at silence and dust sealing, but physics caps sustained TDP. Our active-cooling line exists for the workloads that need more — and for the deployments where fans are simply the right tool.
Sustained Turbo, No Throttling
Forced convection continuously dumps heat from the silicon, so 45W+ mobile CPUs and RTX-class GPUs maintain boost clocks through hours-long renders, compilations, and inference batches.
vPro Remote Management
The GTU series ships with Intel vPro + AMT out-of-band management. Power on, boot-redirect and repair fleets of unattended machines over the network — even when the OS is down.
Industrial I/O & Wide Voltage
Up to six DB9 COM ports (RS232/422/485), 14-pin GPIO, dual 2.5GbE and 9–36V DC input on industrial models — built for PLCs, machine control and vehicles, not just desks.
Desktop-Grade Upgradeability
The M7 desktop platform takes socketed LGA1200 CPUs from Pentium G6400 to Core i9-11900, and the GT workstation accepts desktop-class NVIDIA GPU swaps. Performance you can refresh, not replace.
Not sure which architecture fits your deployment? Read our engineering comparison of active, heat-pipe, and fanless cooling technologies, or browse the HYSTOU fanless industrial series.
New Flagship — GTU Series
GTU: One Platform, Two Machines
Our newest Core Ultra platform ships in two builds: the RTX 5050 AI workstation — triple-fan heat-pipe cooling in a 1.6 kg aluminum chassis — and the vPro-managed enterprise host for always-on fleets.
Flagship · AI Workstation
GTU · RTX 5050
Local AI inference · 3D rendering · 8K multi-display
- ≈200 TOPS (INT8) combined AI throughput for local LLM inference, vision models and CUDA pipelines.
- vPro + AMT out-of-band management on the Intel I226-LM NIC — recover machines remotely without a truck roll.
- Triple-drive storage — 2× M.2 (Gen4+Gen3) and one 2.5″ SATA bay for RAID arrays.
- Quad display — 2× HDMI 2.1b, DP 2.1b, DP 1.4a — plus a front Type-C port.
- Unattended trio: watchdog timer, TPM 2.0, auto power-on / scheduled boot / Wake-on-LAN / RAID.
GTU · Integrated Graphics
Managed enterprise host · Digital-signage fleets
- Same Core Ultra platform and vPro/AMT management — with lower power draw for always-on fleets.
- vPro + AMT standard: the managed-node choice for distributed offices and kiosk networks.
- Up to three 4K displays via 2× HDMI + Type-C; dual 2.5GbE with the I226-LM management NIC.
- Front: 2× USB 3.2 + Type-C · Rear: 3× USB 3.2 + 3× USB 2.0 · VESA mount · 1.6 kg
| Dimension | GTU · RTX 5050 | GTU · Integrated Graphics |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics | NVIDIA RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6 + Intel Arc | Intel Arc / Intel Graphics |
| AI performance | ≈200 TOPS (INT8), CUDA / Tensor cores | CPU + iGPU workloads |
| Displays | 2× HDMI 2.1b · DP 2.1b · DP 1.4a (quad) | 2× HDMI + USB-C (up to 4K 30Hz each) |
| Expansion | 2× M.2 (Gen4+Gen3) · 2.5″ SATA | 2× M.2 · 2.5″ SATA |
| Management | vPro + AMT, TPM 2.0, watchdog, auto power-on, WOL | |
| Power | 250W adapter · typical ≈65W, peak ≤230W | 250W adapter · lower sustained draw |
| Best for | AI, 3D, rendering, engineering fleets | Managed office hosts, signage, kiosks |
Complete Lineup
13 Active-Cooling Models, 4 Product Families
Every model below is verified against HYSTOU engineering datasheets (September 2026). Pick a family, then compare the full specification sheet further down the page.
A · AI Workstations & Content Creation
▲ Featured flagship above
Core Ultra 5/7 + RTX 5050 8GB. ≈200 TOPS AI, quad display, vPro.
AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS (Zen 4) + Radeon 780M in a 0.88-liter chassis. Triple 4K display, dual 2.5GbE, DDR5-5600.
- 54W-class sustained performance for light AI and creation work
- 2× M.2 slots, 120W adapter, VESA-mountable
i5-12450H / i7-12650H with GeForce RTX 3050 6GB — and the GPU is desktop-swappable for future upgrades.
- 2× HDMI 2.1 + 2× DP 1.4a: quad display up to 8K60
- −20°C to +60°C rated, 180W aviation connector
B · Enterprise Office & Unattended Fleets
▲ Featured above
Core Ultra with vPro + AMT-managed fleets, up to 96GB DDR5, three 4K displays.
i5-1235U up to i7-1360P. The only model in the lineup with Thunderbolt 4 (40Gbps).
- Dual 2.5GbE Intel I225-V + M.2 B-key for 5G/4G modules
- Triple display to 8K30; 1.2m drop & 50kg load tested
Entry office and edge-compute node with Vega 10 graphics, dual-display output.
- Up to 32GB DDR4, M.2 + 2.5″ SATA storage
- 0–60°C operating range, 127×127mm footprint
Efficient N150 / N305 node for light business work, digital signage and kiosks.
- Dual gigabit Ethernet, triple display (2× HDMI + DP)
- TPM 2.0, RS232 header, 12V fixed input, 0–50°C
C · Industrial Automation & Edge Control
The industrial flagship: six DB9 COM ports and a sealed mainboard bay with an external dust-isolated fan.
- 6× COM (2× RS232/422/485 + 4× RS232), 9–36V wide-voltage DC
- Dual 2.5GbE i226-V, DDR5 to 64GB, −10°C to +55°C
i5-1235U edge computer with 2× DB9 COM (RS232/422/485) and 14-pin GPIO.
- 12–19V input, dual gigabit LAN, triple display
- DDR4 to 64GB, M.2 Gen4 + SATA, −10°C to +60°C
Cost-efficient i3-10110U controller for machine I/O and network appliances.
- 2× DB9 COM + 14-pin GPIO (5-in / 5-out), dual GbE
- Native pfSense / OPNsense / Proxmox support, <40dB at full fan speed
Compact 170mm industrial node: i3-1215U (i5 options), 2× front DB9 RS232.
- Dual gigabit LAN, power-on auto-start switch
- pfSense / OPNsense / ESXi support, −10°C to +50°C
Four CPU options in one 196×196×60 chassis: i5-10200H / i7-10750H (10th Gen) and i5-12350H / i7-12650H (12th Gen).
- Up to 64GB DDR4, M.2 + 2.5″ SATA, 150W adapter
- −20°C to +60°C rated; Windows / Linux / VMware ESXi
For System Integrators & Procurement
Complete 13-Model Specification Sheet
Open a family to see its full specification matrix — the model column stays pinned, and tables scroll horizontally on narrow screens. All values are verified against HYSTOU engineering datasheets, September 2026.
Family A · AI Workstations & Content Creation
3 models — Core Ultra 5/7 & Ryzen 7 7840HS · RTX 5050, Radeon 780M, RTX 3050 graphics
| Model | CPU | Graphics | Memory | Storage | LAN | Video Output | Distinctive I/O | Op. Temp | Size (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTU · RTX 5050 | Core Ultra 5-135H / Ultra 7-165H | RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6 + Arc iGPU | 2× SO-DIMM DDR5-5600, max 96GB | 2× M.2 (Gen4+Gen3) + 2.5" SATA | 2× 2.5GbE (I226-LM + I226-V) | 2× HDMI 2.1b · DP 2.1b · DP 1.4a | vPro/AMT · TPM 2.0 · watchdog | — | 222×193×73 |
| M6-R7 | Ryzen 7 7840HS (Zen 4) | Radeon 780M | 2× SO-DIMM DDR5-5600, max 64GB | 2× M.2 2280 (Gen4 + Gen3) | 2× 2.5GbE (RTL8125) | HDMI 2.0 · DP 1.4 · USB-C (3× 4K) | 0.88L chassis · 120W | 0…+40°C | 135×125×52 |
| GT · RTX 3050 | i5-12450H / i7-12650H | RTX 3050 6GB GDDR6 (desktop-swappable) | 2× DDR4-3200, max 64GB | M.2 2280 (max 4TB) + 2.5" SATA (max 6TB) | 1× GbE | 2× HDMI 2.1 (4K120) · 2× DP 1.4a (8K60) | 180W aviation connector · swappable desktop GPU | −20…+60°C | 276×200×55 |
Family B · Enterprise Office & Unattended Fleets
4 models — Core Ultra down to Intel N150 · Thunderbolt 4 · vPro-managed hosts
| Model | CPU | Graphics | Memory | Storage | LAN | Video Output | Distinctive I/O | Op. Temp | Size (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTU · iGPU | Core Ultra 5-135H / Ultra 7-165H | Intel Arc / Intel Graphics | 2× SO-DIMM DDR5-5600, max 96GB | 2× M.2 (Gen4+Gen3) + 2.5" SATA | 2× 2.5GbE (I226-LM + I226-V) | 2× HDMI + USB-C (4K 30Hz each) | vPro/AMT · TPM 2.0 · watchdog · auto power-on · WOL · VESA | — | 227×191×73 |
| M9 | i5-1235U / i5-1335U / i5-1340P / i7-1360P | Intel UHD / Iris Xe | 2× SO-DIMM DDR5-4800, max 64GB | 2× M.2 (4TB + 4TB) + 2.5" SATA (6TB) | 2× 2.5GbE (I225-V) | HDMI 2.0 · DP 1.2 (8K30) · USB-C | Thunderbolt 4 40Gbps · M.2 B-key 5G/4G · 1.2m-drop tested | −10…+55°C | 169×138×52 |
| M6 | Ryzen 7 3700U | Radeon RX Vega 10 | 2× DDR4-2400, max 32GB | M.2 2280 + 2.5" SATA | 1× GbE | HDMI 1.4 · DP 1.2 | 12V or 19V input · compact 127mm frame | 0…+60°C | 127×127×53 |
| M2 | Intel N150 (option: N305) | Intel UHD | 1× DDR5-4800, max 32GB | M.2 2280 (max 4TB) + 2.5" SATA | 2× GbE | 2× HDMI 1.4 + DP 1.2 | TPM 2.0 · RS232 header · 12V fixed input | 0…+50°C | 135×127.6×45 |
Family C · Industrial Automation & Edge Control
4 models — up to 6× COM ports (RS232/422/485) · 14-pin GPIO · 9–36V wide-voltage DC
| Model | CPU | Graphics | Memory | Storage | LAN | Video Output | Industrial I/O | Op. Temp | Size (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H4-12th Fan | i5-1235U | Intel UHD / Iris Xe | 2× DDR5-4800, max 64GB | 2× M.2 Gen4 + 2.5" SATA | 2× 2.5GbE (i226-V) | 2× HDMI 1.4 + DP 1.2 | 6× DB9 COM (2× 232/422/485 + 4× 232) · 9–36V DC · external sealed-fan bay | −10…+55°C | 238×175×60 |
| H6-12th Fan | i5-1235U | Intel UHD / Iris Xe | 2× DDR4-3200, max 64GB | M.2 Gen4 (4TB) + SATA | 2× GbE | DP 1.2 + 2× HDMI 2.0 | 2× DB9 COM (232/422/485) · 14-pin GPIO · 12–19V input | −10…+60°C | 220×127×55 |
| H6-8th Fan | i3-10110U | Intel UHD 620 | 2× DDR4-2666, max 64GB | M.2 2280 + 2.5" SATA | 2× GbE | DP 1.2 + HDMI 2.0 + HDMI 1.4 | 2× DB9 COM (232/422/485) · 14-pin GPIO · pfSense/OPNsense/Proxmox | −10…+60°C | 220×127×60 |
| H7-12th | i3-1215U (i5 options) | Intel UHD | 1× DDR5-4800, max 32GB | M.2 (2TB) + 2.5" SATA (2TB) | 2× GbE | 2× HDMI 1.4 | 2× front DB9 RS232 · power-on switch · pfSense/OPNsense/ESXi | −10…+50°C | 170×126×58 |
Family D · Desktop Platform Workstations
2 models — socketed LGA1200 desktop CPUs & mobile H-series platforms
| Model | CPU | Graphics | Memory | Storage | LAN | Video Output | Distinctive I/O | Op. Temp | Size (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M7 · Mobile | i5-10200H / i7-10750H / i5-12350H / i7-12650H | Intel UHD | 2× DDR4-3200, max 64GB | M.2 (2242/2260/2280) + 2.5" SATA | 1× GbE | HDMI + VGA | 150W · Windows / Linux / VMware ESXi | −20…+60°C | 196×196×60 |
| M7 · Desktop | LGA1200: Pentium G6400 → i5-11400 → i7-11700 → i9-11900 (socketed) | UHD 610 / 730 / 750 (CPU-dependent) | 2× DDR4-3200, max 64GB | M.2 + SATA (chassis: 1× 2.5") | 1× GbE | HDMI 1.4 + (COM or VGA, two board variants) | Internal eDP + LVDS for AIO panel builds · swappable CPU | −20…+60°C | 196×196×60 |
“—” = not specified in the current datasheet; ask engineering for validated values. Fan speeds: H6 series <40dB at full speed; M9 41–55dB full load; M7 desktop up to 60dB at 2860 RPM. Memory and storage maximums reflect the highest configuration tested by HYSTOU R&D.
Deployment Scenarios
Built for the Workloads That Heat Up
Four reference deployments, each matched to the models our integrators actually order for them.
Industrial Automation & Machine Control
PLC connectivity over six COM ports (RS232/422/485), 9–36V vehicle and plant power, dust-isolated sealed mainboard bay with external fan.
Digital Signage & Self-Service Kiosks
Triple display to 8K, Thunderbolt 4 expansion, 5G/4G module slot, 1.2m-drop and 50kg-load tested chassis for public installations.
Edge Gateway, Firewall & Soft Router
Dual Ethernet, native pfSense / OPNsense / Proxmox support, 14-pin GPIO and 12–19V input in a −10°C to +60°C package.
3D Design, CAD & Local AI
RTX 5050 with ≈200 TOPS INT8 throughput, quad 8K-class display output and vPro fleet management for engineering teams.
OEM & ODM Programs
Custom chassis, motherboard design, BIOS customization from 100 units, boot logos, private-label branding and packaging — engineered in-house in Shenzhen and shipped worldwide.
Years experience
Countries served
Units delivered
R&D engineers
Compliance
Certifications & Quality Assurance
EU electromagnetic compatibility
US federal EMC compliance
Hazardous-substance restrictions
Buyer Questions
Active-Cooling Mini PC FAQ
When should I choose an active-cooling mini PC instead of a fanless one?
Choose active cooling when your workload sustains high TDP for more than about 30 minutes, when you need dedicated graphics such as RTX 5050 or RTX 3050 for AI inference, 3D rendering or 8K multi-display output, or when you want socketed, upgradeable desktop CPUs.
Choose fanless when the deployment demands zero noise, zero moving parts, fully sealed dust-proof operation or extended −20°C to +60°C ambient temperatures. HYSTOU builds both architectures — see our fanless industrial series and the engineering comparison of active, heat-pipe and fanless cooling on the HYSTOU blog.
How noisy are HYSTOU active-cooling mini PCs?
Noise varies by model class. The H6 series runs at under 40 dB at full 2500 RPM fan speed, the M9 measures 41–55 dB under full load, and the M7 desktop platform reaches up to 60 dB at maximum 2860 RPM. Office-class models such as the M6-R7 are tuned for quiet desk operation.
Detailed fan specifications for every model are listed in the specification sheet on this page.
Can HYSTOU active-cooling mini PCs run 24/7 unattended?
Yes. Every unit is tested for continuous 24/7 operation and supports unattended features including hardware watchdog timers, TPM 2.0, auto power-on after outage, scheduled boot, Wake-on-LAN and RAID.
The GTU series adds Intel vPro with AMT out-of-band management, so IT teams can reach, diagnose and recover machines remotely even when the OS is down.
Which HYSTOU models have dedicated graphics?
The GTU flagship pairs a Core Ultra 5-135H or Ultra 7-165H with an NVIDIA RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6 laptop GPU plus triple-fan heat-pipe cooling. The GT workstation ships with a GeForce RTX 3050 6GB GDDR6 and accepts desktop-class NVIDIA graphics swaps. The M7 desktop platform uses socketed LGA1200 CPUs from Pentium G6400 up to Core i9-11900 and can integrate eDP/LVDS panels for kiosk builds.
Which model is best for industrial automation and machine control?
The H4-12th Fan is the industrial flagship: six DB9 COM ports (RS232/RS422/RS485), 9–36V wide-voltage DC input, dual 2.5GbE Intel i226-V LAN, DDR5 up to 64GB, and an external sealed-fan architecture that keeps the mainboard compartment dust-isolated while sustaining full-load performance.
The H6 series (12th or 8th Gen) adds 14-pin GPIO (5-in/5-out) and native pfSense/OPNsense support in a smaller chassis.
What is Intel vPro and AMT remote management, and which models support it?
Intel vPro with AMT (Active Management Technology) is out-of-band management: IT can power machines on and off, redirect boot, mount remote media and repair systems over the network even if the operating system has crashed.
Both GTU versions ship with vPro support through the Intel I226-LM NIC, making them ideal managed enterprise hosts for fleets of unattended machines.
Do you support OEM and ODM customization?
Yes. HYSTOU is a Shenzhen-based manufacturer with in-house R&D covering custom chassis, motherboard design, BIOS customization (from 100 units), boot logos, serial numbering, private-label branding and packaging. Standard MOQ is 1 unit and samples are available for evaluation.
See OEM/ODM capabilities or contact engineering for a proposal within 24 hours.
What operating systems are supported?
All models support Windows 10 and Windows 11. Most models also support mainstream Linux distributions such as Ubuntu and Debian. Industrial and workstation models additionally support pfSense, OPNsense, Proxmox, VMware ESXi and Rocky Linux — suitable for firewalls, soft routers and virtualization hosts. The M2 additionally lists Windows Server support.
What certifications do HYSTOU mini PCs hold?
All models support Windows 10 and Windows 11. Most models also support mainstream Linux distributions such as Ubuntu and Debian. Industrial and workstation models additionally support pfSense, OPNsense, Proxmox, VMware ESXi and Rocky Linux — suitable for firewalls, soft routers and virtualization hosts. The M2 additionally lists Windows Server support.
GTU with RTX 5050 or GTU with integrated graphics — which should I choose?
Pick the GTU RTX 5050 for AI inference, CUDA workloads, 3D rendering and 8K-class multi-display output. It delivers up to about 200 TOPS (INT8) of combined AI performance with quad-display output.
Pick the integrated-graphics GTU as a managed enterprise host: same Core Ultra platform, same vPro/AMT management, up to three 4K displays and lower power draw for office and digital-signage fleets.
Get a Quote
Configure Your Active-Cooling Fleet
24H
MOQ 1
Standard minimum order
Samples
Available for evaluation
Or email us directly: sales@hystou.com
